Loading
+40 744 523 617
+40 784 661 108
Av. Teodor Iliescu 14, Bucuresti
cristi@remarks.ro
viorel@remarks.ro

Who we are

The website remarks.ro is published by the company Remark Studio SRL registered in the commercial register with the number J40/784/2012 | RO29588830, based in the INT. TEODOR ILIESCU, NR.14, ET.1, AP.3, BUCUREŞTI, Romania. The contact e-mail address is: cristi @ remarks.ro. The remarks.ro site is hosted on Hostgator servers and has the SSL httpS security certificate issued by Sectigo RSA Domain Validation Secure Server CA. Intellectual property All information contained on the website remarks.ro (source code, database, editorial content, presentation, images, etc.) is the property of Remark Studio SRL. Some images have been purchased from photo sites and others have the right to free publication and the source has been identified. Any use of the Remark Studio SRL mark without the prior written by Remark Studio SRLis strictly prohibited. Responsibility SRemark Studio SRL is not responsible for the use by the user of information published on the site. In case of illegal content, users can contact Remark Studio SRL by e-mail at the address indicated above.

Cookies

We use session cookies and persistent cookies on our site. Session cookies remain on your device until you close your web browser. Persistent cookies remain on the device for a certain period of time. The cookies we use can be classified as follows: Strictly necessary cookies: These cookies allow you to use the functions of our site. They do not gather information about you. Performance / Cookies Analytics: We use these cookies to gather information about how visitors use our website. These cookies do not collect information about you or cannot identify you. They help us get information to improve our site, such as the pages that are most visited. Cookies functionalities: These cookies help us to offer you a more personalized shopping experience. E.g; remember your preferences on our site and help us recommend the right products for you during your visit. Third-party cookies: Our site allows certain third-party cookies. For example, if you use the “share” button to share a product image, you may receive cookies from sites such as Facebook or Instagram. These cookies allow you to allow access to content on social networks. We use Google Analytics to get information about our visitors so that we can improve our site for a better shopping experience. The information collected by these cookies is transferred and stored by Google on US servers in accordance with their privacy practices. For more information about Google’s privacy practices and how they apply to Google analytics, visit: Google Analytics Privacy Overview: Google Analytics privacy overview We use Google advertising to allow targeted advertising to our users who have previously interacted with our site. To unsubscribe from these services, read the section below to withdraw your consent.

How to withdraw your agreement?

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser settings. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, you can easily refuse or delete cookies from your device using your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from using the full functionality of our site. If you’d like to opt out of Google Ads and Google Analytics cookies, you can access Google disable pages: To opt out of personalized Google ads, visit: Ad Preferences Manager To unsubscribe from Google Analytics, visit: Google Analytics exclusion browser extension.

GDPR – The General Data Protection Regulation – Your rights

According to Law no. 677/2001 for the protection of persons regarding the processing of personal data and the free movement of these data, amended and supplemented, Law no. 506/2004 regarding the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the field of electronic communications and EU Regulation no. 679/2016 regarding the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of these data (and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC), we are obliged to safely manage the personal data you provide to us about you or others and use them only for the purposes you have agreed to.

Definitions

remarks.ro (the “Site”) is the website of Remark Studio SRL. The “GDPR Regulation” is the EU Regulation 679/2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46 / EC. “Personal Data” refers to any information about an identified or identifiable natural person. Updates and changes to the Privacy Policy are valid immediately after posting to the Site and / or email notification.

What information do we collect?

Information that was given voluntarily. When you sent us an email to request a quote, your email address was provided to us voluntarily. When you contact us by e-mail or telephone, you voluntarily provide us with information we can process afterwards, such as your first and last name, telephone number, address, e-mail address. Information we collect automatically through the Site When you visit the Site, we automatically record information such as IP address, operating system, shopping history (if any) and other data, via cookies or cookies.

The legal basis for processing your information

The legal basis for the processing of the information provided by you is “taking measures at the request of the data subject before the conclusion of a contract” (art. 5 paragraph 2 letter (a) of Law no. 677/2001) and “to make requests at the request to the data subject before the conclusion of a contract ”(art. 6 paragraph (1) letter b of the EU Regulation 679/2016). The current legislation and the GDPR Regulations, which come into force on May 25, 2018, stipulate that your consent is not required as the processing of information is necessary for the conclusion of a contract, for the fulfillment of a legal obligation or in the legitimate interest. The legal basis for processing the data collected automatically by cookies or other technologies is your consent, which you gave by default when you accessed the Site.

For what purposes do we collect your personal data?

If you are a Customer / Buyer, we collect your data to inform you about the validation, shipping and invoicing of your orders. To respond to the messages you ask us for various information. To prepare for the conclusion of a contract.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep personal data only for as long as necessary for the agreed purpose.

Do we send your personal data to third parties?

We do not send your personal data to third parties for commercial use, but we may send it to the courts, prosecutor’s offices or other authorities to comply with applicable laws or a mandatory legal procedure.

Your rights

The right to information means that you need to know if your personal data is being processed; what data are collected, where they are obtained and why and by whom they are processed. Right of access means you have the right to access the data collected from / about you. This includes your right to request and obtain a copy of your personal data collected. The right to update / rectify means that you have the right to request the rectification or deletion of your personal data, which is inaccurate or incomplete. The right of deletion means that, under certain circumstances, you may request that your personal data be deleted from our records. The right to restrict processing – if certain conditions apply, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. The right to object to processing means that in certain cases you have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, for example in the case of direct marketing. The right to oppose automatic processing means that you have the right to object to automatic processing. The right to data portability means that you have the right to obtain your personal data in an appropriate format or, if possible, as a direct transfer from one processor to another. The right to lodge a complaint – if we refuse your application under the Access Rights, we will give you a reason. If you are not satisfied with how your request was handled, please contact us. The right of assistance from the supervisory authority means that you have the right to the assistance of a supervisory authority and the right to other remedies, such as the claim for damages. The right to withdraw your consent means that you have the right to withdraw any agreement given to the processing of your personal data. You can ask your questions or requests related to your data on the email address cristi [@] remarks.ro or you can call them on +40744 523 617 (from Monday to Friday, from 09 to 17)..